Multiple global manufacturers
Multiple global manufacturers has 4 source-linked AI deployments documented in AIUseCaseHub, across 1 industry and 2 countries. Key partners include Dell Technologies, DXC, Luxoft.
Hyperscaler mix
See whether Multiple global manufacturers's cases are powered by Microsoft, AWS, GCP, or multiple providers.
How Multiple global manufacturers builds AI
Build / Buy / Compose across this company's documented cases
3 of 4 cases classified (75%) · Compare all use-case types
Reported outcomes
1 case reports measurable results
+40%
Revenue & growth
median · 2 metrics
Medians of results published in Multiple global manufacturers cases, normalized for comparability. See all benchmarks →
Evidence persistence
3 of 3 judgeable cases are still publicly referenced · 2 show the organization expanding AI use.
Durability of public evidence, not whether systems remain in production. How this is measured →
Technology snapshot
What Multiple global manufacturers uses across visible cases
Capability flags and technologies mentioned in the indexed use cases on this page.
- Top use case
- Fine-tuning
- Tagged cases
- 1/4
- Tech names
- 14
All Use Cases (4)
Multiple global manufacturers prevent equipment downtime with predictive maintenance platform
A large, unnamed global manufacturer faced frequent unplanned equipment downtime due to fragmented and siloed data systems that obscured real-time insights. The company's vast IoT sensor network and extensive maintenance records were not effectively integrated, resulting in reactive rather than proactive maintenance approaches. By collaborating with Mutually Human and deploying Microsoft Fabric, the manufacturer centralized its data in a lakehouse architecture (OneLake), unified sources across ERP, sensors, and logs, and automated pipeline refreshes with Data Factory. Azure Machine Learning models, trained on years of failure events, delivered daily risk scores and live predictions for over 200 critical assets. Maintenance teams could act quickly using insights visualized on Power BI dashboards. Over a 90-day pilot, the centralized system enabled timely, actionable alerts, significantly reducing costly downtime. The platform now operates across multiple plants, transforming asset management, boosting efficiency, and supporting broader digital factory initiatives.
TCS boosts manufacturing efficiency with AI-driven autonomous process control
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has launched a collaboration with Microsoft to build AI-powered autonomous solutions for manufacturing on Microsoft Azure using Project Bonsai, a lo...
MicrosoftGlobal Manufacturer Unifies Factories with Data-Driven IT Infrastructure
A leading European industrial products manufacturer, operating over 70 sites worldwide, faced challenges with non-standardized IT across its global footprint. The organization partnered with DXC, Dell Technologies, and Microsoft to create a hyper-converged infrastructure (HCI) stack powered by Microsoft Azure. Sensor and machine data from factory floors are now streamed to Azure SQL Edge for edge analysis and routed via Azure Arc to a managed, centralized Azure SQL instance. This standardized platform enables rapid global data collection, real-time insights, and unified workflows. Applications developed by Luxoft further optimize production, providing visualization dashboards, operator tools, and advanced AI/ML-driven process optimization. End-to-end managed services, compliance, and lifecycle management are provided by DXC and Dell. The transformation empowers company-wide cost reductions, better quality control, increased innovation, and a shift toward data-driven, standardized operations across all manufacturing locations.
MicrosoftMultiple global manufacturers drive digital transformation and smart factory adoption
The IoT Signals: Manufacturing Spotlight report surveyed 500 manufacturing decision makers in North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific to uncover real-world trends in digital transformation using Microsoft technologies.Findings highlight the increasing pace of smart factory initiatives, workforce upskilling, IT-OT convergence, and the integration of IoT, AI, and digital twins in production environments.72% of manufacturers are now actively implementing smart factory strategies, focusing on operational improvement with overall equipment effectiveness as their primary KPI.Investments are shifting toward advanced automation-based process control, with organizations looking for greater agility and resilience.Challenges include scaling initiatives, bridging skills gaps in AI and cybersecurity, and increasing cloud migration.Manufacturers are creating new revenue streams through smart connected IoT products and plan to increase IoT investment from 33% to 47% by 2025.The use case demonstrates tangible benefits in workforce productivity, supply chain resilience, customer engagement, innovation, and sustainability.More than half (59%) of boards recognize environmental impact reduction as key, and 62% of organizations enforce strict data privacy policies.Microsoft Cloud for Manufacturing and Azure technology underpin many of these transformations.